Wednesday 18 June

9.00 Registration throughout the day at the reception desk in the Sliperiet foyer on the Umeå Arts Campus  Östra Strandgatan 30 (click to find us on Google Maps)  

9.30-11.00

Debate: Open Worlds
Marco Steinberg, Anne BurdickIs information meant to be free? How do the creative ecologies of open innovation, open source networks, and creative commons licensing catalyze or stifle true innovation? Is there something inherently more inclusive or democratic about these modes of production? And are there success stories beyond open source software that suggest that these new ways of making are scalable and applicable to others areas of design?

11.00-11.30

Fika

11.30-13.00

Presentations

Papers 1: Design in Society and Culture 4

Culture and Place 1

11.30-12.00

Sliperiet Conference Room

12.30-13.00

Sliperiet Conference Room

Papers 2: Design Thinking 1

Critical Design

11.30-12.00

Sliperiet motion capture room

12.00-12.30

Sliperiet motion capture room

12.30-13.00

Sliperiet motion capture room

Papers 3: Design Research Process 2

Design Research Methods 2

12.00-12.30

UMA auditorium
Wearing Two Hats: Reflecting Alongside Authentic Designing Simon Bowen, Andy Dearden, Matthew Dexter

12.30-13.00

UMA auditorium

Papers 4: PEDSIG 5

Design Pedagogy & Education: Design Education for Innovation

12.00-12.30

UID auditorium

12.30-13.00

UID auditorium

Papers 5: Inclusive SIG 1

Designing for Inclusion

11.30-12.00

UID project studio
Reality check: Notions of accessibility in today's architectural design practice Hannelore Wauters, Peter-Willem Vermeersch, Ann Heylighen

12.30-13.00

UID project studio

Papers 6: Design Process 1

Design Case Studies

12.00-12.30

UID art studio
Political debate as design process: A frame analysis Darren Umney, Peter Lloyd, Stephen Potter

12.30-13.00

UID art studio

13.00-14.30

Lunch

14.30-16.00

Presentations

Papers 1: Design in Society and Culture 5

Culture and Place 2

14.30-15.00

Sliperiet conference room

15.00-15.30

Sliperiet conference room

Papers 2: Design Thinking 2

Design Issues 1

14.30-15.00

Sliperiet motion capture room

15.00-15.30

Sliperiet motion capture room

15.30-16.00

Sliperiet motion capture room

Papers 3: Design Research Process 3

Collaborative Design

14.30-15.00

UMA auditorium

15.00-15.30

UMA auditorium
An automatic open-source analysis method for video and audio recordings of co-design processes Miika Toivanen, Minna Huotilainen, Huageng Chi, Pirita Seitamaa-Hakkarainen

15.30-16.00

UMA auditorium
Trans-Disciplinary Design Education Christoph Holliger, Roberto Iñiguez Flores, Juan Claudio Monterrubio Soto

Conversation 1:

14.30-16.00

UID auditorium
Design Methods for Social Dreaming: Challenges, Opportunities and Potential ScenariosNowotny Agata, Rosińska Monika, Jeżowska Katarzyna, Szydłowska Agata, Jeglińska Maria, Krzykowski Matylda

Conversation 2:

14.30-16.00

UID project studio
The Things About Design: Of Ghosts, Spirits and Material Practices
Giaccardi Elisa, Speed Chris, Grossen Jay, van Allen Philip

Conversation 3:

14.30-16.00

UID art studio
New Perspectives from the DESIS Network: Community Resilience through Collaborative Services
Amatullo Mariana, Staszowski Eduardo, Thorpe Adam, Tassinari Virginia

Conversation 4:

14.30-16.00

UID green room
Intelligence, Interactivity & Interfaces: Historical Approaches to Contemporary Practice Wright Steenson Molly, Vardouli Theodora, Carlsson MoaKarolina

16.00-16.30

Fika

16.30-18.00

Presentations

Papers 1: Design in Society and Culture 6

Cultural Development

16.30-17.00

Sliperiet conference room

17.00-17.30

Sliperiet conference room

17.30-18.00

Sliperiet conference room
The Impact of Cultural Differences in Design Thinking Education Katja Thoring, Carmen Luippold, Roland M. Mueller

Papers 2: Design Thinking 3

Design Issues 2

16.30-17.00

Sliperiet motion capture room

17.30-18.00

Sliperiet motion capture room

Papers 3: Design Research Process 4

Participation and Co-Design

17.30-18.00

UMA auditorium
Beyond methods: Co-creation from a practice-oriented perspective Elisa Ruhl, Christoph Richter, Julia Lembke, Heidrun Allert

Conversation 1:

16.30-18.00

UID auditorium
Changing Paradigms of Practice and Designerly KnowledgeYelavich Susan, Adams Barbara, Donahue Sean, Dilnot Clive, Barbara Anna

Conversation 2:

16.30-18.00

UID project studio
The Space of Appearance: The Relationship Between Making & Public SpaceBeaverford Kelley, Burkheimer Karl, Coar Lancelot, Espersen-Peters Kurt, Trottier Jean

Conversation 3:

16.30-18.00

UID art studio
Designing out WasteSteenari Britt-Marie, Ordoñez Isabel, Bjelkemyr Marcus

Conversation 4:

16.30-18.00

UID green room
Designing with Environmental DataKerridge Tobie, Pennington Sarah, Cameron Dave, Bowers John, Jarvis Nadine, Andy Boucher, William Gaver

18.30-20.00

Conference dinner